South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-27-60 — Inapplicability of chapter to certain activities and to game fowl.
South Carolina § 16-27-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-27-60 (2026).
(a)The provisions of Section 16-27-30 do not apply to any person:
(1)using any animal to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in hunting in accordance with the game and wildlife laws of this State and regulations of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources;
(2)using any animal to work livestock for agricultural purposes;
(3)properly training or using dogs for law enforcement purposes or protection of persons and private property.
(b)The provisions of this chapter do not apply to game fowl.