South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-3-30 — Duty of care.
South Carolina § 27-3-30
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 3LIMITATION ON LIABILITY OF LANDOWNERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-3-30 (2026).
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in SECTION 27-3-60, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by persons who have sought and obtained his permission to use it for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to such persons entering for such purposes.