South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-16-40 — Catawba Tribe subject to jurisdiction of state, except where otherwise expressly provided.
South Carolina § 27-16-40
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 16CATAWBA INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-16-40 (2026).
The Catawba Tribe, its members, lands, natural resources, or other property owned by the Tribe or its members, including land, natural resources, or other property held in trust by the United States or by any other person or entity for the Tribe, is subject to the civil, criminal, and regulatory jurisdiction of the State, its agencies, and political subdivisions other than municipalities, and the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person, citizen, or land in the State, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter or in the federal implementing legislation.