South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-26-750 — Ownership interests in share accounts; joint accounts.
South Carolina § 34-26-750
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 26SOUTH CAROLINA CREDIT UNION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-26-750 (2026).
(1)A member may designate any person or persons to own a share account with the member in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common or under any other form of joint ownership permitted by law, but no co-owner, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay a membership fee. Credit union bylaws or policy, or both, shall establish membership and member's right to vote, obtain loans, or hold office.
(2)Payment of part or all of such accounts to any of the co-owners shall, to the extent of such payment, discharge the liability to all unless the account agreement contains a prohibition or limitation on such payment.