South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-26-1020 — Permissible investments of credit union funds.
South Carolina·Title 34 BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY·Ch. 26 SOUTH CAROLINA CREDIT UNION ACT
Funds not used in loans to members may be invested:
(1)in any investment which is legal for state-chartered banks;
(2)in deposits, obligations, or other accounts of financial institutions organized under state or federal law;
(3)in loans to or in shares or deposits of other credit unions or corporate credit unions;
(4)in deposits, in loans to, or shares of any Federal Reserve Bank, U.S. Central Credit Union, or of any central liquidity facility established under state or federal law;
(5)in shares, stocks, deposits in, loans to, or other obligations of any credit union service organization, or association exclusively providing services associated with the credit union or engaging in activities incidental to the operations of a credit union. Investments in the aggregate may not exceed f