South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-26-420 — Powers incidental to purpose of credit union; limitations.
South Carolina § 34-26-420
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 26SOUTH CAROLINA CREDIT UNION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-26-420 (2026).
A credit union may exercise incidental powers to enable it to carry out its purposes. However, the powers granted by state law or regulation to a state-chartered credit union shall not exceed those provided by federal law to a federally chartered credit union.