South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-26-350 — Principal place of business of credit union; other locations.
South Carolina § 34-26-350
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 26SOUTH CAROLINA CREDIT UNION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-26-350 (2026).
(1)A credit union may change its principal place of business within this State upon approval of the commissioner.
(2)A credit union may maintain and dispose of other service facilities, including automated terminals, at locations other than its principal office upon approval of the commissioner. The maintenance of such facilities must be reasonably necessary to furnish service to its members or potential members.
(3)A credit union may join with one or more other credit unions or other financial organizations in the operation of automated terminals or other service facilities.
(4)A credit union may establish and close branches and purchase property for future expansion with approval of the Board of Financial Institutions.