South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-25-80 — Nature and purposes of authority; exemption from state and local taxes; participation in state programs.
South Carolina § 58-25-80
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 25REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-25-80 (2026).
Each authority established, including any formed under Chapter 25 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code prior to the effective date of this chapter, exists for nonprofit and public purposes and is a public agency, and it is found and declared that the carrying out of the purpose of each authority is exclusively for public benefit and its property is public property. No authority shall pay any state or local ad valorem, income, sales, fuel, excise, or other use taxes or other taxes from which municipalities and counties are exempt. The South Carolina Department of Revenue is responsible for promulgating regulations necessary to effect fully this provision for tax exemption. The authority or operator providing public transportation on behalf of an authority may participate in the State Retirement Sys