South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-25-20 — Suspension of license for failure to comply with traffic citation or summons for litter violation; notification of licensing authority in compact jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 56-25-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-25-20 (2026).
When a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles that a resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department may suspend or refuse to renew the person's driver's license if the notice from a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction is received no more than twelve months from the date on which the traffic citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation was issued or adjudicated. The license must remain