South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-24-40 — Prescription shall state whether substitution is permitted; consent of patient.
South Carolina § 39-24-40
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 24DRUG PRODUCT SELECTION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-24-40 (2026).
(A)An oral or written drug prescription must provide an authorization from the practitioner as to whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug or interchangeable biological product may be substituted.
(B)A written prescription must have two signature lines at opposite ends on the bottom of the form. Under the line at the left side must be clearly printed the words "DISPENSE AS WRITTEN". Under the line at the right side shall be clearly printed the words "SUBSTITUTION PERMITTED", unless the prescription is to be paid for with Medicaid funds. The practitioner shall communicate the instructions to the pharmacist by signing on the appropriate line. A written prescription is not valid without the signature of the practitioner on one of these lines.
(C)An oral prescription from th