South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-24-30 — Liability of public employer for off-duty acts.
South Carolina § 23-24-30
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 24OFF-DUTY PRIVATE JOBS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-24-30 (2026).
Off-duty work performed by law enforcement officers shall not be considered as work done within the scope of his employment and no public service district, municipality, county, state, or any of its political subdivisions shall be liable for acts performed by off-duty law enforcement officers as permitted by this chapter.