South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-24-40 — Commitment of person found not guilty by reason of insanity.
South Carolina § 17-24-40
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 24MENTALLY ILL OR INSANE DEFENDANTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-40 (2026).
(A)In the event a verdict of "not guilty by reason of insanity" is returned, the trial judge must order the person who was the defendant committed to the South Carolina State Hospital for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days. During that time, an examination must be made of the person to determine the need for hospitalization of the person pursuant to the standards set forth in Section 44-17-580.
(B)A report of the findings must be made to the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held, the solicitor, the person, and the person's attorney.
(C)(1) Within fifteen days after receipt of this report by the court, the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held must hold a hearing to decide whether the person should be hospitalized