South Carolina Statutes
§ 51-23-30 — Grant program for planning, developing, and renovating park and recreation facilities.
South Carolina § 51-23-30
Title 51PARKS, RECREATION, AND TOURISM
Ch. 23GRANTS FOR PARKS AND RECREATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 51-23-30 (2026).
The department shall devise and administer a noncompetitive program of grants to eligible entities within each county area for planning and development for new parks and recreation facilities or renovations of existing facilities. Grant funds may not be used to supplant existing funding for parks and recreation purposes nor may they be used to retire indebtedness incurred prior to July 1, 1988. Grant awards must be made by the department according to criteria and administrative guidelines it shall develop and furnish to potential grant applicants. All grants must be in the form of reimbursements and no grant may be awarded unless the grantee matches the grant in an amount equal to at least twenty percent of the grant. All grant applications must be submitted in writing and signed by a majo