South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-23-430 — Hearing on fitness to stand trial; effect of outcome.
South Carolina § 44-23-430
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 23PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BOTH MENTALLY ILL PERSONS AND PERSONS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-430 (2026).
(A)Upon receiving the report of the designated examiners, the court shall set a date for and notify the person and his counsel of a hearing on the issue of his fitness to stand trial. If, in the judgment of the designated examiners or the superintendent of the facility if the person has been detained, the person is in need of hospitalization, the court with criminal jurisdiction over the person may authorize his detention in a suitable facility until the hearing. The person shall be entitled to be present at the hearings and to be represented by counsel. If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the evidence the court finds that:
(1)the person is fit to stand trial, it shall order the criminal proceedings resumed; or (2) the person is unfit to stand trial for the reasons set