South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-23-420 — Designated examiners' report.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 23 PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BOTH MENTALLY ILL PERSONS AND PERSONS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
(A)Within ten days of examination under Section 44-23-410(A)(1) or at the conclusion of the observation period under Section 44-23-410(A)(2), the designated examiners shall make a written report to the court which shall include:
(1)a diagnosis of the person's mental condition; and (2) clinical findings bearing on the issues of whether or not the person is capable of understanding the proceedings against him and assisting in his own defense, and if there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.
(B)The report of the designated examiners shall not contain any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination on the question of insanity is ordered by the court.
(C)