South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-23-60 — Certificates of compliance; information to be submitted relating to qualification of candidates for certification; expiration.
South Carolina § 23-23-60
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 23LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING COUNCIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACADEMY
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-60 (2026).
(A)At the request of any public law enforcement agency of this State the council is hereby authorized to issue certificates and other appropriate indicia of compliance and qualification to law enforcement officers or other persons trained under the provisions of this chapter. Members of the council may individually or collectively visit and inspect any training school, class, or academy dealing with present or prospective law enforcement officers, and are expected to promote the most efficient and economical program for police training, including the maximum utilization of existing facilities and programs for the purpose of avoiding duplication. The council may make recommendations to the director, the General Assembly, or to the Governor regarding the carrying out of the purposes, object