South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-23-55 — Continuing law enforcement education credits in mental health or addictive disorders.
South Carolina § 23-23-55
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 23LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING COUNCIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACADEMY
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-55 (2026).
A law enforcement officer who is Class 1-LE, Class 2-LCO, or Class 3-SLE certified in this State is required to complete Continuing Law Enforcement Education Credits (CLEEC) in mental health or addictive disorders over a three-year recertification period. The number of required annual CLEEC hours in mental health or addictive disorders shall be determined by the council, but must be included in the forty CLEEC hours required over the three-year recertification period. The training must be provided or approved by the academy and must include, but is not limited to, the following curriculum: crime scene response, crisis situation response in which an individual is experiencing a mental health or addictive disorder crisis, Fourth Amendment issues, incident report writing, determination of pri