South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-23-830 — Payment of tax; schedule of payments.
South Carolina § 12-23-830
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 23LICENSE TAXES ON OTHER BUSINESSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-23-830 (2026).
(A)On the first day of each quarter, each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Department of Revenue. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operations, the taxes not paid as a result of the cessation of operations must be apportioned among other hospitals in operation.
(B)Beginning July 1, 2006, on the first day of each quarter, a general hospital shall remit to the Department of Revenue one-fourth of a second, and each successive, annual tax as calculated pursuant to subsection (A), based upon operations conducted during fiscal year ending June 30, 2007, and each successive state fiscal year. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital is in operation. If a hospital ceases operation, the taxes unpaid as a