South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-23-10 — Imposition of tax; rate.
South Carolina § 12-23-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-23-10 (2026).
In addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law:
(1)every person, except the State, a county, a municipality, or an agency or political subdivision of it, engaged in the business of selling electric power for resale within the State is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax of five-tenths of one mill upon each kilowatt hour of electric power sold for resale within the State, except upon such electric power purchased from a vendor, however remote, previously taxed under this subsection. Sales for resale of an electric cooperative to a customer whose sales are taxed under subsection (2) must not be taxed under this subsection; and (2) except a municipality, every public utility and electric cooperative engaged in the business of selling electric power wit