South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-23-810 — Tax on licensed hospitals.
South Carolina § 12-23-810
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-23-810 (2026).
(A)Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Each hospital's tax must be based on the total expenditures of each hospital as a percentage of total hospital expenditures statewide.
(B)[Reserved].
(C)Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section initially must equal two hundred sixty-four million dollars. The amount of a general hospital's tax must be derived from Schedule B, Part 1 of the hospital's cost report. The initial annual tax must be collected, beginning July 1, 2006, based upon the reconciled account of a general hospital subject to this article, considering partial payments and an uncollected p