South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-7-50 — General powers and duties.
South Carolina § 23-7-50
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 7STATE CONSTABLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-7-50 (2026).
A special state constable possesses all of the rights and powers prescribed by law for magistrates' constables and deputy sheriffs and powers usually exercised by marshals and policemen of towns and cities. He shall act as a conservator of the peace, take into custody and carry before the nearest magistrate any person who commits any misdemeanor or felony in his presence or any felony if he reasonably believes upon prompt information or complaint the person has committed the felony and carry him before a court of competent jurisdiction, and execute any criminal process from magistrates' courts relating to offenses committed upon any of the lands and premises within his jurisdiction.