South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-31-215 — Issuance of permits.
South Carolina § 23-31-215
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 31FIREARMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except subject to subsection (B), SLED must issue a permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon to a resident or qualified nonresident who is at least eighteen years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from possessing the weapon upon submission of:
(1)a completed application signed by the person;
(2)a photocopy of a driver's license or photographic identification card;
(3)proof of residence or if the person is a qualified nonresident, proof of ownership of real property in this State;
(4)proof of actual or corrected vision rated at within six months of the date of application or, in the case of a person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in this State, present