South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-640 — Specifications, procedures, and equipment; use of DNA profiles; disposition of samples.
South Carolina § 23-3-640
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-640 (2026).
(A)Samples must be taken and submitted to SLED pursuant to specifications and procedures developed by SLED in regulation. SLED must conduct DNA identification testing, typing, and analysis in accordance with regulations promulgated by the State Law Enforcement Division on samples received for the purpose of developing a DNA profile, and SLED must use procedures, equipment, supplies, and computer software that are compatible with those used by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(B)The DNA profile on a sample may be used:
(1)to develop a convicted offender database to identify suspects in otherwise nonsuspect cases;
(2)to develop a population database when personal identifying information is removed;
(3)to support identification research and protocol development of forensic DNA analys