South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-620 — When DNA samples required.
South Carolina § 23-3-620
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 3SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-620 (2026).
(A)Following a lawful custodial arrest, the service of a courtesy summons, or a direct indictment for:
(1)a felony offense or an offense that is punishable by a sentence of five years or more; or (2) eavesdropping, peeping, or stalking, any of which are committed in this State, a person, except for any juvenile, arrested or ordered by a court must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database. Additionally, any person, including any juvenile, ordered to do so by a court, and any juvenile convicted or adjudicated delinquent for an offense contained in items (1) or (2), must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database. This sample must be taken at a jail, sheriff's office