South Carolina Statutes
§ 51-22-30 — Board of directors, staff.
South Carolina § 51-22-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 51-22-30 (2026).
(A)There is created a seventeen-member board of directors, fifteen of which must be appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall appoint two board members from each congressional district and one board member from the State at large, who shall serve as the chairman. All terms are for four years and members shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualify. In addition, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-13-770, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, or their designees, shall serve as members of the board. The Governor must exercise due diligence in appointing a chairman and board members with backgrounds and experience in conservation, preservation, or recreation, or a combination of those backgrounds.
(B)