South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-22-40 — Consent to electro-convulsive therapy or major medical treatment; determination of ability to give consent; who may give consent.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 22 RIGHTS OF MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS
(A)A patient in need of electro-convulsive therapy or major medical treatment must be examined by a qualified physician to determine if the patient is able to consent to electro-convulsive therapy or major medical treatment. Where a patient is determined unable to consent to surgery or electro-convulsive therapy or major medical therapy or treatment, decisions concerning the need for treatment may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:
(1)a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;
(2)an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his author