South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-9-70 — Attending circuit courts; service as officer of court; compensation.
South Carolina § 22-9-70
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 9CONSTABLES
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-9-70 (2026).
All or so many of the constables of any county as may be thereto required by the sheriff shall be bound to attend any of the circuit courts, shall be officers of court and shall perform the appropriate duties and services assigned them by the sheriff and presiding judge. And each constable so attending shall be entitled to receive the compensation of one dollar and fifty cents for each day's attendance.