South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-21-70 — Appeals to court of appeals.
South Carolina § 9-21-70
Title 9RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 21SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS CLAIMS PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-21-70 (2026).
A claimant may appeal a final decision of the Administrative Law Court in a case brought pursuant to this chapter to the court of appeals pursuant to Section 1-23-380 and the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If a claimant brings an action covered by this chapter in the court of common pleas, the court must dismiss the case without prejudice.