South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-21-20 — Method of establishment; appointment of paving district commission.
South Carolina § 57-21-20
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 21PAVING DISTRICTS IN COUNTIES WITH CITY OF OVER 70,000
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-21-20 (2026).
Any area in any such county which contains unimproved roads and streets aggregating not less than one-half mile and not more than ten miles may be constituted, created and established a paving district, in the following manner:
(1)A petition signed by a majority in number of the owners of record of the property lying within the area proposed to be included in the district shall be filed with the governing body of the county. The petition shall contain a brief statement requesting that the area be constituted a paving district and giving the boundaries of the same and the type of paving desired and requesting that a special election be held in such paving district to vote upon the question whether an ad valorem tax shall be levied upon the property in the proposed paving district to provid