South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-21-130 — Unlawful for proceeds of tax specially levied to be applied for other purposes.
South Carolina § 5-21-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-21-130 (2026).
Whenever a municipal corporation shall levy and collect a tax for any specific purpose, it shall be unlawful for the officers or agents of such municipal corporation to apply any of the proceeds of such tax levy to any other purpose than that for which it was collected, until such purpose shall have been discharged, fulfilled or abandoned. Any municipal officer or agent violating the provisions of this section shall be fined in a sum of not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than six months, or both, in the discretion of the judge.