South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-21-70 — Unwanted telephone solicitations; Do Not Call Registry; affirmative defense.
South Carolina § 37-21-70
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 21SOUTH CAROLINA TELEPHONE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-21-70 (2026).
(A)A person may not initiate, or cause to be initiated, a telephone solicitation directed to a telephone number when a person at that telephone number previously stated a desire not to be contacted again by or on behalf of the person on whose behalf the telephone solicitation is being made. This statement may be made to a telephone solicitor or to the person on whose behalf the telephone solicitation is being made if that person is different from the telephone solicitor. Any request not to receive telephone solicitations must be honored for at least five years from the time the request is made.
(B)A telephone solicitor may not initiate, or cause to be initiated, a telephone solicitation to a telephone number on the National Do Not Call Registry maintained by the federal government pursua