South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-21-40 — Forms of security for funds received or held in trust.
South Carolina § 34-21-40
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 21BANKS AND CORPORATIONS DOING TRUST BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-21-40 (2026).
Funds received or held in the trust department of the bank or by a trust company awaiting investment or distribution must be secured to the trust department or trust company if these funds have been deposited in its own bank, in any of its affiliate banks, or in any other banking corporation by:
(1)furnishing an indemnity bond in a responsible surety company authorized to do business in this State; or (2) pledging as collateral:
(a)obligations of the United States;
(b)obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States;
(c)general obligations of this State or a political subdivision of this State; or (d) obligations of the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Banks, Federal Farm Credit Banks, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp