South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-21-220 — Collective investment of funds.
South Carolina § 34-21-220
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 21BANKS AND CORPORATIONS DOING TRUST BUSINESS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-21-220 (2026).
Funds held by a trust institution may be invested collectively:
(1)In common trust funds maintained by the trust institution or its affiliate exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of monies contributed thereto by the trust institution or its affiliate in their capacities as executor, administrator, committee, guardian, or trustee under a will or deed;
(2)In a fund consisting solely of assets of retirement, pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, or other trusts which are exempt from Federal income taxation under the Internal Revenue Code;
(3)Under a managing agency agreement expressly providing that such moneys are received by the trust institution in trust;
(4)Moneys held by the trust institution in its capacity as managing agent shall not be invested in collective