South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-990 — Civil rights restored upon pardon.
South Carolina § 24-21-990
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-990 (2026).
A pardon shall fully restore all civil rights lost as a result of a conviction, which shall include the right to:
(1)register to vote;
(2)vote;
(3)serve on a jury;
(4)hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210;
(5)testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for impeachment purposes to the extent provided by Rule 609(c) of the South Carolina Rules of Evidence;
(6)not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted of perjury; and (7) be licensed for any occupation requiring a license.