South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-110 — Administrative sanctions.
South Carolina·Title 24 CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS·Ch. 21 PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
(A)In response to a violation of the terms and conditions of any supervision program operated by the department, whether pursuant to statute or contract with another state agency, the probation agent may, with the concurrence of his supervisor and, as an alternative to issuing a warrant or citation, serve on the offender a notice of administrative sanctions. The agent must not serve a notice of administrative sanctions on an offender for violations of special conditions if a sentencing court provided that those violations would be heard by the court. The administrative sanctions must be equal to or less restrictive than the sanctions available to the revoking authority, with the exception of revocation.
(B)If the offender agrees in writing to the additional conditions set forth in the no