South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-960 — Pardon application fee; reapplication after denial.
South Carolina § 24-21-960
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-960 (2026).
(A)Each pardon application must be accompanied with a pardon application fee of one hundred dollars. The pardon application fee must be retained and applied by the department toward the pardon process.
(B)Any individual who has an application for pardon considered but denied, must wait one year from the date of denial before filing another pardon application and fee.