South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-950 — Guidelines for determining eligibility for pardon.
South Carolina § 24-21-950
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-950 (2026).
(A)The following guidelines must be utilized by the board when determining when an individual is eligible for pardon consideration.
(1)Probationers must be considered upon the request of the individual anytime after discharge from supervision.
(2)Persons discharged from a sentence without benefit of parole must be considered upon the request of the individual anytime after the date of discharge.
(3)Parolees must be considered for a pardon upon the request of the individual anytime after the successful completion of five years under supervision. Parolees successfully completing the maximum parole period, if less than five years, must be considered for pardon upon the request of the individual anytime after the date of discharge.
(4)An inmate must be considered for pardon before a parol