South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-710 — Film, videotape, or other electronic information may be considered by board in parole determination.
South Carolina § 24-21-710
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-710 (2026).
(A)Film, videotape, or other electronic information that is both visual and aural, submitted pursuant to this section, must be considered by the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services in making its determination of parole.
(B)Upon receipt of the notice required by law, the following people may submit electronic information:
(1)the victim of the crime for which the prisoner has been sentenced;
(2)the prosecuting solicitor's office; and (3) the person whose parole is being considered.
(C)The person submitting the electronic information shall provide the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services with the following:
(1)identification of each voice heard and each person seen;
(2)a visual or aural statement of the date the information was recorded; and (3) the name of the p