South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-660 — Effect of parole.
South Carolina § 24-21-660
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-660 (2026).
Any prisoner who has been paroled is subject during the remainder of his original term of imprisonment, up to the maximum, to the conditions and restrictions imposed in the order of parole or by law imposed. Every such paroled prisoner must remain in the jurisdiction of the board and may at any time on the order of the board, be imprisoned as and where therein designated.