South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-645 — Parole orders; search and seizure; review parole denial of prisoners confined for violent crimes; review schedule.
South Carolina § 24-21-645
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-645 (2026).
(A)The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; however, at least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole.
(B)The conditions of parole must include the requirement that the parolee must permit the search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the parolee's person, any vehicle the par