South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-610 — Eligibility for parole.
South Carolina § 24-21-610
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-610 (2026).
In all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any prisoner, parole a prisoner convicted of a crime and imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail, or upon the public works of any county who if:
(1)sentenced for not more than thirty years has served at least one-third of the term;
(2)sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of thirty years, has served at least ten years. If after January 1, 1984, the Board finds that the statewide case classification system provided for in Chapter 23 of this title has been implemented, that an intensive supervision program for parolees who require more than average supervision has been implemented, that a system for t