South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-540 — Community Control Centers for higher risk offenders; guidelines for placement.
South Carolina § 24-21-540
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-540 (2026).
The department shall develop and operate Community Control Centers for higher risk offenders, if the General Assembly appropriates funds to operate the centers. If the department has recommended the placement, offenders may be placed in a center for not less than thirty days nor more than six months by a judge as a condition of probation or as an alternative to probation revocation, or by the board as a condition of parole or as an alternative to parole revocation. An offender may not be placed in the center for more than six months on the same crime. There must not be consecutive sentencing to a Community Control Center.