South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-50 — Hearings, arguments, and appearances by counsel or individuals.
South Carolina § 24-21-50
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-50 (2026).
The board shall grant hearings and permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any such hearing while considering a case for parole, pardon, or any other form of clemency provided for under law. No inmate has a right of confrontation at the hearing.