South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-5 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 24-21-5
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-5 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Administrative monitoring" means a form of monitoring by the department beyond the end of the term of supervision in which the only remaining condition of supervision not completed is the payment of financial obligations. Under administrative monitoring, the only condition of the monitoring shall be the requirement that reasonable progress be made toward the payment of financial obligations. The payment of monitoring mandated fees shall continue. When an offender is placed on administrative monitoring, the offender shall register with the department's representative in the offender's county, notify the department of the offender's current address each quarter, and make payments on financial obligations owed, until the financial obligations are paid in full or