South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-480 — Restitution Center program; distribution of offenders' salaries.
South Carolina § 24-21-480
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-480 (2026).
The judge may suspend a sentence for a defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-70, for which imprisonment of more than ninety days may be imposed, or as a revocation of probation, and may place the offender in a restitution center as a condition of probation. The board may place a prisoner in a restitution center as a condition of parole. The department, on the first day of each month, shall present to the general sessions court a report detailing the availability of bed space in the restitution center program. The restitution center is a program under the jurisdiction of the department. The offender must have paid employment and/or be required to perform public service employment up to a total of fifty hours per week. The offender must deliver his salary to