South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-21-221 — Notice of hearing to consider parole; to whom required.
South Carolina § 24-21-221
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 21PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-221 (2026).
The director must give a thirty-day written notice of any board hearing during which the board will consider parole for a prisoner to the following persons:
(1)any victim of the crime who suffered damage to his person as a result thereof or if such victim is deceased, to members of his immediate family to the extent practicable;
(2)the solicitor who prosecuted the prisoner or his successor in the jurisdiction in which the crime was prosecuted; and (3) the law enforcement agency that was responsible for the arrest of the prisoner concerned.