South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-21-60 — Use of vehicle without permission.
South Carolina § 16-21-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-21-60 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person not entitled to possession of a vehicle to take, use, or drive a vehicle, without the consent of the owner and with intent to deprive him, temporarily or otherwise, of the vehicle or its possession. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years.
(B)But if the deprivation of the owner was for a temporary purpose only, unconnected with the commission of or intent to commit a crime other than the taking of the vehicle, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.