South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-20-45 — Enforcement of lien.
South Carolina § 39-20-45
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 20SELF-SERVICE STORAGE FACILITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-20-45 (2026).
(A)If the occupant has been in default continuously for fifty days, owner may enforce its lien, provided owner shall comply with, during the fifty-day default period, the following procedure.
(B)When rent is fourteen or more days past due the occupant must be notified by written notice delivered to the occupant's last known address (1) in person, (2) by personal delivery service as provided by court rule, (3) by first-class mail with a certificate of mailing, (4) by certified mail, or (5) by electronic mail.
(C)Owner's notice to occupant shall include:
(1)a brief and general description of what is believed to constitute the personal property contained in the storage unit;
(2)a statement of the owner's claim, showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date the sum became due