South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-20-90 — License fee for bank holding, insurance holding, or savings and loan holding company; definitions.
South Carolina § 12-20-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-20-90 (2026).
The amount of the license fee required by Section 12-20-50 for a bank holding company, insurance holding company system, and savings and loan holding company must be measured by the capital stock and paid-in surplus of the holding company exclusive of the capital stock and paid-in surplus of a bank, insurer, or savings and loan association that is a subsidiary of the holding company. For the purposes of this section, "bank", "bank holding company", and "subsidiary" of a bank holding company have the same definitions as in Section 34-25-10; "insurer", "insurance holding company system", and a "subsidiary" of an insurance holding company system have the same definitions as in Section 38-21-10; and savings and loan "association", "savings and loan holding company", and a "subsidiary" of a sav