South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-20-20 — Corporations to file annual reports; time of filing; extension of time for filing annual report.
South Carolina § 12-20-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-20-20 (2026).
(A)Except for those corporations described in Section 12-20-110, every domestic corporation, every foreign corporation qualified to do business in this State, and any other corporation required by Section 12-6-4910 to file income tax returns shall file an annual report with the department.
(B)Unless otherwise provided, corporations shall file an annual report on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year.
(C)The department, for good cause, may allow an extension of time for filing an annual report. A request for an extension of time for filing an annual report must be filed in accordance with Section 12-6-4980. An extension of time for filing does not extend the time for paying the license fee due.